PLEASE NOTE: The views,
[…] damage to the person or property of another, the
liability would rest with the owner of the property
whose burning caused the damage, NOT with the City
wherein that property sits, unless, of course, the
City actually does own, even if only in part, the
property in question.
And what about Cal. Gov. Code § 818.2, under which a
City, in this case, cannot be held liable for merely
failing to either a) adopt a policy requiring
eviction of those disconnected from electrical
utility service, or b) enforce such a policy, where
one be already adopted?
Cal. Gov. Code § 818.6 reads as follows:
A public entity
is not liable for injury caused by its failure to
make an inspection, or by reason of making an
inadequate or negligent inspection, of any property,
other than its property (as defined in subdivision
(c) of Section 830), for the purpose of determining
whether the property complies with or violates any
enactment or contains or constitutes a hazard to
health or safety.
Take a look at "Clayton v. Sunnyvale (1976, Cal App
1st Dist.) 62 Cal App 3d 666, 133 Cal Rptr 306."
Therein, it was the Opinion of the Court that a city
could not be held liable for injuries sustained by a
17 yr. old youth after having fallen down flight of