REDDING CITY COUNCIL DEBATE 2012-10-08
[…] And what about Cal. Gov. Code § 818.2, under which a City, in this case, cannot be held liable for merely failing to either a) adopt a policy requiring eviction of those disconnected from electrical utility service, or b) enforce such a policy, where one be already adopted?

Cal. Gov. Code § 818.6 reads as follows:
A public entity is not liable for injury caused by its failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection, of any property, other than its property (as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 830), for the purpose of determining whether the property complies with or violates any enactment or contains or constitutes a hazard to health or safety.
Take a look at "Clayton v.